ESSENTIAL
OILS Divine Remedies Offer
Brahmi, amla, reetha, heena, haldi (turmeric),
chandan, neem, gulab (rose petals), cucumber,
mint, tulsi, coconut, lime, .. the words give
us feeling of nostalgia and carry us back to the
early memories of our grandmother explaining to
us the virtues of using these herbs for our skin
and hair care regimen.The art of aromatherapy
can be traced back to the great ancient civilizations
of Egypt, Greece and Rome where essential oils
were valued for their many uses.Enjoy the benefits
of this age old tradition with our line of herbal
oils that are made with certified organic ingredients.
Peppermint Oi
Mint has been used for thousands of years for
its beneficial effects. Egyptian, Greek and Roman
records indicate the use of mint for soothing
relief. Peppermint is also used as a flavoring
agent.
Evening Primrose Seed Oil
Made from cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds
(Oenothera biennis). Abundant food, health, cosmetic
and medicinal benefits.
Calendula Oil
Not only one of the most effective topical oils,
it also makes an excellent base for salves, facial
creams and many other natural cosmetics. Gentle,
cooling & soothing. Helpful for all skin inflammations,
Calendula oil is very useful in assisting with
dry and damaged skin, rashes, diaper irritations,
etc.
Makes a wonderful baby's oil and is exceptional
for those with sensitive skin.
Contains: Certified organic Calendula flowers
(Calendula officinalis), infused in certified
organic Olive Oil and a pinch of Vitamin E.
Black Cumin Oil
Black Cumin oil or also known as Black Seed
Oil, is a remarkable and highly prized nutritive
oil that can be used in conjunction with your
regular dietary regimen. Because of the unique
cell structure of this oil, along with its high
vitamin, mineral and essential fatty acid content,
it is being employed for numerous ailments and
deficiencies.
Black Cumin oil is being deeply scrutinized by
the scientific community, and the findings are
very substantial and truth telling. Pure cold
pressed oil from Black Cumin (Nigella sativa)
seeds.
Arnica Oil
Made from fresh certified organic Arnica flowers
(Arnica montana), infused in certified organic
Olive Oil. Specific for physical trauma, sprains,
and injuries. Use immediately after strenuous
exertion or injury to prevent, relieve and reduce
swelling, bruises and pain. Well absorbed and
soothing to the skin. Not for broken skin.
A Note about the different qualities of oil:
All of the oils we stock have different and varying
degrees of quality. And all of them have been
processed by distinct and various methods. The
information below will help you better understand
not only our line of oils, but also the entire
industry of oils and their methods of extraction.
Cold Pressed - A method of mechanical
extraction where heat is reduced and minimized
throughout the batching of the raw material. This
helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents,
and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled
to insure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees
Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of
extraction for all vegetable oils on the market
it is highly regarded as the extraction method
of choice.
Expeller Pressed - A method
of natural, mechanical extraction and processing
of oils where a small amount of heat is produced
simply through the frictional heat created by
hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200
degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable
and economical as a base for cosmetics because
of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It
also makes a fine food grade oil.
Refined - A fully processed
oil where it has been exposed to high temperatures
as high as 450 degrees Fahrenheit, winterization
as low as -10 degrees, deodorization (the removal
of content which gives an oil its natural scent),
and other forms of refinement that will alter
its color, depth, and scent. This makes for an
economical oil in cosmetics and body care products
but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.
Caveat emptor: Refined oils
may also be extracted with the use of solvents,
extracting mediums or other chemicals.
Unrefined - A process of mechanical extraction
and screen filtering where no additional refining
process has taken place. This ensures the finest
quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite
for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined
process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor
and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined
oils are always darker in color and richer in
scent.
Solvent Extracted - Unfortunately
many of the oils offered on the market today,
including commercial store varieties are extracted
with the use of solvents. This method of extraction
often involves high yields at a low cost, but
the chemicals used as the extracting agent have
severe environmental impacts and endanger the
health and vitality of the final product.
| ANISE
OIL |
CYPERIOL
OIL (NAGERMOTHA) |
LINA LOOL
EX-BASIL LINA LOOK EX-CITRETTA |
TULSI
OIL |
| ANGELICA ROOT
OIL |
CAMPHOR OIL (NATURAL)
|
MACE OIL |
VALERIAN OIL
|
| AGAR OIL |
DAVANA OIL |
MANDERIAN OIL |
VETIVERT-I |
| APRICOT OIL |
DILL SEED OIL
(CARVON 38%) |
MENTHA PIPERETA
OIL |
WHEAT GERM OIL
|
| BERGAMOT OIL
|
D- CARVONA 95%
|
MENTHOL
LIQUID |
WINTER GREEN
OIL (NATURAL) |
| BETEL LEAF OIL
|
EUCALYPTUS OIL |
MYRRAH OIL (CURCURNA
ZEDOARIA) |
YARA YARA |
| BLACK PEPPER
OIL |
FENNAL SEED OIL
|
NEEM OIL |
YLNG YLANG |
| CAJPUT OIL |
FRANK INCENSE
OIL |
NUTMEG OIL |
|
| CARDAMOM OIL
|
GARLIC OIL |
ORANGE OIL |
|
| CEDARWOOD OIL
|
GERANIUM OIL
|
PALMROSA OIL
|
|
| CELERY SEED OIL
|
GERENIOL (EX
PALMAROSA) |
PARCLEY OIL |
|
| CELERY (TERPIN)
OIL |
GINGER GRASS
OIL |
PATCHOULI OIL |
|
| CINNAMON OIL
|
GINGER OIL |
PINE OIL |
|
| CITRONELLA OIL |
GLANGAL OIL |
PEPPERMINT OIL
|
|
| CLARY SAGE OIL
|
GRAPE SEED OIL
|
PUMPKIN OIL |
|
| CLOV BUD OIL
|
GULTHRIA OIL
|
ROSEMARY OIL
|
|
| CLOV OIL RECTIFIED
|
HARSHINGAR JASMINE
OIL |
ROSE INDIAN |
|
| CORIANDER OIL
|
JATAMANSI OIL-B |
NATURAL ROSE
OIL |
|
| COSTUS |
JOJOBA OIL |
SESAME OIL |
|
| COSTUS ROOT OIL
|
JUNIPER BERRY
OIL |
SHILAJIT OIL |
|
| CUBEB OIL |
JUNIPER LEAF
OIL |
BASIL OIL |
|
| CUMIN SEED OIL
30% |
LEMON GRASS OIL |
SPEARMINT OIL
|
|
|
LIME OIL |
THUJA WOOD OIL |
|
|
LAURAL BERRY
OIL (KOKILA) |
TOMAR
SEED OIL (XANTHOXYLUM) |
|
LAVANDER OIL |
TURMERIC OIL
(NATURAL) |
|
|